Remains of churchyard cross in St Mary's churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Risca, Caerphilly

Community: Risca West (Gorllewin Rhisga)

Community: Risca

Built-Up Area: Risca

Crosskeys

History

Churchyard crosses were erected in the later medieval period to indicate the sanctity of the ground for burial, to play a role in some parts of the liturgy and to serve as a focus for itinerant preachers. Some were truncated in post medieval period and used as sundials, which may have been the case here. The churchyard preceded the present church built 1852 on the site of a medieval church founded probably in C12. As the existing churchyard monuments are contemporary with or later than the church it is likely the churchyard was cleared at the time of the demolition and the cross may not be in its original position; it would have stood on a series of steps.

Exterior

Socket stone and part of shaft of a churchyard cross; the socket stone has chamfered angles and the shaft is broached at base.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest and for group value with the church, churchyard monuments and gateway.