Penuel Scout Hall (formerly Penuel CM Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: Penuel Scout Hall (formerly Penuel CM Chapel)

Also known as: Penuel Chapel

Location: Located on the E side of Church Street, opposite Adult Education Centre. Set within own plot, behind railed forecourt.

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Ebbw Vale South (De Glynebwy)

Community: Ebbw Vale

Built-Up Area: Ebbw Vale

Ebbw Vale

History

Built 1865 as a Calvinistic Methodist Chapel. Architect unknown, but the facade motif of the giant arch rising into the pediment, and the gallery with its long panels, suggests the Rev. Thomas Thomas of Landore as architect, or a close imitator. The cause was founded by Owen Enos, a Cardiganshire preacher, first meeting in a disused shed, which was repaired in 1794, four years after the starting of the ironworks at Ebbw Vale. Rebuilt 1806. With the influx of several Cardiganshire Methodists, the cause grew, the chapel being rebuilt 1825, and again in 1838. The new chapel of 1865 cost over £3000. The strongly Classical style of the new chapel was an unusual choice for the Calvinists, who tended towards plain or Gothic buildings. At this time, or shortly after, the cause became English speaking. An interior photograph in the chapel history shows the original balustraded bow-fronted pulpit, moved forward to accommodate a massive pipe organ. Following closure, the building has been converted into a scout centre.

Exterior

Rubble construction, with painted ashlar detail. Classical pedimented facade, divided into three bays by giant Tuscan pilasters, set on high painted ashlar plinth. Entablature with deep cornice, arched to centre bay over tablet set below fluted semi-circular pediment. Tablet reads ‘Penuel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel 1865’. Tall arched outer windows, moulded architraves and triple keystones. Triplet over round-arched door; similar surrounds. Four bay rendered side elevations with tall round-arched windows set in shallow recesses. All glazing replaced in plastic.

Interior

Three-sided gallery on fluted iron columns. Timber gallery front with long panels. Box pews and pulpit have been removed. Basement retains old datestone ‘ Penuel Adeiladwyd gan Trefnyddion Calfiniadd 1825. Ailadeiladwyd 1838’.

Reasons for Listing

Despite alterations, listed as a well-designed and prominent former Calvinistic Methodist chapel. The early cause well illustrates the influx of labour, particularly from South West Wales, to the newly industrialised Valleys.