Oxwich Castle Dovecote

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrice, Swansea

Community: Penrice (Pen-rhys)

Community: Penrice

Locality: Oxwich

Oxwich

History

Probably C15 or C16; there is no datable detailing, but it could be contemporary with the rebuilding of Oxwich Castle by Sir Rice Mansel in the C16.

Exterior

A round dovecote of local rubble limestone. About two-thirds of the circumference of the wall survives, but it lacks its roof which was almost certainly in the form of a dome. The wall is about 0.9m thick. There is a small access doorway in the south east corner with an inside rebate for a lost door to close against; segmental arch. The lowness of the arch suggests the ground level has risen.
Small putlog(?) holes are present at intervals at three levels on the exterior.

Interior

Fair-faced stonework, whitewashed. The dovecote is about 3m diameter at base, narrowing to about 2m at the springing of the supposed dome. Eleven rows of nesting boxes iregularly disposed. The flight holes to the exterior are internally of similar size to the nesting holes and arranged in the same rows.

A substantial fragment of a dovecote asociated with an important Tudor mansion.
Scheduled Ancient Monument (part) GM043 (SWA)