Public Conveniences at landward end of Mumbles Pier

A Grade II Listed Building in Mumbles (Y Mwmbwls), Swansea

Community: Mumbles (Y Mwmbwls)

Community: Mumbles

Locality: Mumbles Head

The Mumbles

History

Contemporary with the construction of Mumbles Pier in 1898 and near the terminus of the Mumbles Railway, extended to Mumbles Pier from Oystermouth in the same year.

Exterior

Public conveniences in castellated style with cyclopean masonry built against the exposed rock face behind. A 2-storey 2-window central range has 1-storey, 4-window flanking wings, all under embattled parapets. The windows have shallow pointed heads and small-pane glazing. The central range has empty niches set slightly lower than the windows in each storey. The upper storey projects on a corbel table, and upper centre is a vented oculus with a hood mould integral with the parapet string course. The wings have doorways set back to the R and L ends under battlements and have cast iron gates (Gentlemen to the R, Ladies to the L). The doorway on the R is at a higher level due to the sloping ground. Further R are steps leading up over the doorway.
Curved convex roofs over the wings are painted grey and have an embattled parapet continuous with the upper-storey parapet. Concrete steps with a stone parapet on the R lead to 2 pointed doorways with boarded doors above the wing to R, leading to the upper storey of the central range. Further concrete steps lead to a balcony on top of the structure, which has added railings and a rendered and painted surface.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as very rare and well-detailed public conveniences of late C19 date and for group value with Mumbles Pier.