Rhydyfelin, formerly known as 1 Wyle Cop

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rhydyfelin, formerly known as 1 Wyle Cop

Also known as: 1 Wyle Cop

Location: The house stands in a row of houses, on the cross road at the N end of the village, and near the corner and facing N over the former ground of Plas Dinas.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Dinas Mawddwy

Dinas Mawddwy

History

The building was probably erected in the early C19, as part of a short row of development. It was the home of a notable rakemaker, William Thomas (1879-1971), well known for his exceptional skill in this field.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble, with a slate roof. Three storeys, 2 bays. Central 6-panelled door, the two central panels glazed, and 12-pane sash windows either side on ground and first floor. 8-pane single sash windows to the attic, close under the boxed eaves. All windows are deeply set in painted reveals, and the lower openings all have slate lintels. Brick stack on the left (E) gable end. The window to the right of the door on the ground floor is a C20 false sash, set in the stoned up opening of a former shop window, and the roof has one roof light on the front.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a more sophisticated town house, which has largely retained its original features and urban character.