Farm building at Gweinion

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Farm building at Gweinion

Location: Gweinion lies at the end of a long farm road leading off the N side of the A458, near the roundabout junction with the A470.

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Mallwyd

Mallwyd

History

Gweinion appears to be a hillside farm established in the C18. The barn complex appears to be contemporary with the house, although re-roofed later.

Exterior

Built of roughly coursed rubble stonework with larger stones at the bottom. Slate roof. The range consists of a 3-bay barn at the right (N) end, a single bay, probably a stable or cowhouse to the left. Pigsties under a lean-to corrugated iron roof against this gable end. Large central door to the barn, and 2 tiers of ventilation slits, a stable-type door at the N end. The stable has a stable door and loft over, ventilated by a continuation of the upper range of slits. The pig sty appears to be added, and consist of 2 sties under the lean-to roof, each with an open run built of stone, with a gate.

Interior

The barn is of 3 equal bays defined by timber framed partitions on low stone sills either side of the central threshing floor. The roof trusses support 3 tiers of purlins. A gable window in the N gable of the loft over the stable.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a self-contained small farm building for a farm with some arable acreage, probably of the C18. It is of group value with the farmhouse, defining the sides of a triangular farmyard.