Mynogau-isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Mynogau-isaf

Location: The building stands on a road formerly leading from Dinas Mawddwy W to Bwlch Oerddrws, later to be replaced by the present A470.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Dinas Mawddwy

Dinas Mawddwy

History

The building is of traditional form of house and farm building in line, and is probably of the first half of the C18. It has been extended to the rear in the later C20.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stonework and whitewashed at the front, with a renewed slate roof. Single storey and attic. The house part is at the E end which has a gable stack, with large drip courses. Boarded door within an open-fronted gabled stone porch, and small 2-light 2-paned casement windows either side with stone sills. Three rebuilt gabled dormer windows and one rooflight light the attic rooms. On the left, a stable door to the former farm building, now a store, which has one small window. The house has recently been altered at the rear, to include a shallow brick extension, and wide flat-roofed dormer over.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small upland farmhouse of traditional form which has retained strong vernacular character.