Deunant-mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Dinas Mawddwy

Dinas Mawddwy

The farm is probably of the C18.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, with a slate roof. House and farm building set uphill, in line, and at right angles to the road. The house is single storey with attics, 2 bays, consisting of a lobby entry beside the lower end stack opening to a living room, and to the right above, an inner room. Boarded door with overlight, and two light 2-paned casement windows, those to the upper floor in small raised dormers. Square stack with drip courses at the junction with the lower farm building. The farm building has a single boarded door, and an opening high in the gable end.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved traditional hill farmstead of house and farm building in line, retaining a strong vernacular character.