Ty'n-fawnog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'n-fawnog

Location: Situated on north-west side of cross roads at Dinorwic approximately 100m north-west of the Presbyterian church; skilfully executed dry slate slab wall to road frontage.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Dinorwic

Llanberis

History

Shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the asymmetrical plan of the farmhouse and the change in masonry construction between the ground and first floors suggest a building of C18 or earlier origin, substantially remodelled in the early C19, with the front ground-floor windows changed again in the mid-C19.

Exterior

3-bay, 2-storey rectangular plan, aligned roughly north-south with full-height range at right-angles to rear on north forming L-plan. Roughly coursed rubblestone on ground floor giving way to larger, more regularly coursed and dressed slabs above; graded slate roof. 3-window front has irregularly spaced fenestration, left and centre windows closely set, with unhorned 12-paned sashes on first floor and 4-paned sashes on ground floor, all with slate cills. Central entrance has prominent C20 gabled porch; integral end stacks, right roughcast.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial upland farmhouse of C18 or earlier origin, remodelled in the early C19 and retaining joinery details of this date.