Sunday School/Vestry at Capel Bethel including railings to forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Bethel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Sunday School/Vestry at Capel Bethel including railings to forecourt

Location: Situated in forecourt immediately to south-west of Capel Bethel behind continuation of wall and railings to chapel; set of gates in line with entrance to building.

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Bethel

Built-Up Area: Bethel

Port Dinorwic

History

Built as Sunday School/Vestry to the adjoining Independent chapel, the core of the building may date to 1856 or 1866; the front, however, is likely to be contemporary with the 1901 remodelling of the chapel.

Exterior

Uncoursed rubblestone with buttered pointing to rear and right return, slate-hung to left return and with snecked rock-faced facade; hipped slate roof. Plain Classical building in simple L-plan with projecting range on left. This has 2 tall sash windows with margin lights to front, one to right return and 3 to left return; main range has panelled door under rectangular overlight in angle with projecting range and purple brick ridge stack directly above; 3 narrow sash windows with margin lights to return. Rear has 2 tall 2-pane sashes and large boarded eaves hatch (double doors) on left. Forecourt to front is continuation of that to chapel and also has rubblestone dwarf wall with slate coping and decorative fleur-de-lys railings; pair of iron gates aligned on entrance has pyramidal-capped standards.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an essentially unaltered early C20 Sunday School/Vestry with probable earlier core, which with the associated obelisk memorial forms a good group with the directly adjoining contemporary chapel.