Griffith Family Monument

A Grade II Listed Building in Bethel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Griffith Family Monument

Location: Situated in the graveyard immediately to the rear of Capel Bethel near the chapel's north-western corner.

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Bethel

Built-Up Area: Bethel

Port Dinorwic

C19 monument and railed enclosure.

Exterior

Monument and railed enclosure. Cut slate slabs forming square pedestal with stepped plinth and capping and ogee-arched inscription panels; ring shafts to corners and above a smaller pedestal repeating details of that below except with rectangular panels (blank) and globe finial; the whole set in a low railed enclosure with spiked chain linking fleur-de-lys finialed twisted standards. Inscriptions in Welsh to panels of lower pedestal commemorate Y Parch. David Griffith (1792-1875), his wife, Ellen (1795-1885) and their daughters, Mary (d.1850) and Margaret (d.1870).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent and distinctive monument to long-standing C19 minister of Capel Bethel with which the monument has strong group value.