Offis Fawr (now Woodcraft Centre)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Offis Fawr (now Woodcraft Centre)

Last Amended: 4 November 1999

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located immediately to the east end of the north range of the former Dinorwic Slate Quarry workshop complex, the building is situated high above the workshops on a quarried outcrop; flight of slate st

County: Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Gilfach Ddu

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Llanberis

History

Apparently built contemporaneously with the quarry workshop complex in c1870, the building housed the company offices, the purpose of the verandah abutting the structure on its north and east sides being to offer the quarrymen some protection from the weather as they queued to receive their wages. The building was in use as a timber workshop at time of Survey.

Exterior

High single-storey double-depth plan of 2 parallel ranges aligned roughly east-west with continuous slate-roofed verandah to north and east sides. Snecked rock-faced rubblestone with tooled granite quoins and other dressings; gable-ended slate roofs with slate coping and fretted bargeboards with carved pendants and finials. East (entrance) elevation has central 4-panel door flanked by 12-paned sashes in quoined surrounds, one to each range, under lean-to verandah supported on cast-iron columns with decorated spandrels. North side has continuation of verandah over three 16-paned sash windows, detailed as on east side; 2 regularly spaced stacks behind ridge have stone bases with octagonal brick shafts and stone capping; verandah has large rooflights as on east side; slate-stone retaining wall in front of verandah has fleur-de-lys pointed iron railings to top. South elevation has four 16-paned sashes, one on left and 3 grouped to right; ridge stack to left is similarly detailed to those on north but with paired shafts.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of Survey but said to be much remodelled; noted as retaining panelled window shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved late C19 quarry company office building of distinctive character and appearance, an integral part of the complex of buildings and other structures surviving at the former Dinorwic Slate Quarry.