Ysceifiog Community Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Ysceifiog

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

A former National School bearing a datestone recording its building in 1817, and alterations of 1851 by John Lloyd, when the school was enlarged with an additional wing and the adjacent school house was built. The school is now a community hall.

Exterior

A single-storey school of rubble stone and slate roof, comprising 2 parallel wings. The earlier S wing has 3 large inserted windows to the long S elevation. The R-hand (E) return has a bellcote at the gable apex, and a central camber-headed doorway with small window to each side. Above the door is a datestone recording building and repairs. The similar N wing has 3 windows in the gable facing the street, while the N elevation is similar to the S side but has a modern flat-roofed extension.

Converted for use as community centre, with modern subdivisions and ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early school building occupying an important site at the centre of the village and for group value with the adjacent School House and other listed items in the centre of Ysceifiog.