Outbuilding at Llanrhaeadr Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Outbuilding, built to serve Llanrhaeadr hall and contemporary with its remodelling of the 1770s. It is probable that the building originally served as a laundry; modern alterations to storage/garage block.

Exterior

Single-storey building of rectangular plan; constructed of rough-dressed, squared and coursed limestone blocks with brick eaves course. Shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof with plain, rendered chimney off-centre to L. The house-facing (SE) side has 2 entrances to the centre, both retaining their original recessed 5-panel fielded doors; tooled limestone lintels and moulded labels. The NW side has a modern garage entrance to the centre (occupying the position of a former window). Flanking this are 2 windows to the L and one to the R. These retain their original recessed 12-pane unhorned sashes and have projecting sandstone surrounds with segmental heads and expressed keystones, imposts and sills. The SW end has 2 further, similar windows, and the NE end has a further large modern garage door.

Interior

Four-bay interior plus hipped ends, with original pegged kingpost trusses. A plastered ceiling with simple moulded cornice partly survives to the central section; decorated slate floor of conjoined octagons. The right-hand section has a wide segmental fireplace and one of the windows retains its original fielded panelled reveals and shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a 1770s service block, probably originally a laundry, associated with the contemporary remodelling of Llanrhaeadr Hall.

Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.