Agricultural Range at Groes-Gwta

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Agricultural Range at Groes-Gwta

Location: Located immediately to the W of the farmhouse on a sloping site at right-angles to the lane.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Prion

Llanrhaiadr

History

Early C19 range of farm buildings, comprising a central barn section with flanking stable and cart areas and with an integrated brewhouse section to the L.

Exterior

Long agricultural range of whitened rubble construction, under a slate roof with tiled ridge. Wooden framed openings with old boarded and stable doors. Brewhouse section to the L with off-centre entrance via 3 slate steps; 4-pane square window to the L, both openings with expressed timber lintels. To the R of this is a stable entrance with 2-pane sliding sash to its L, and a further 2-pane window tucked under the eaves and retaining some original leaded panes; cambered heads to the ground-floor openings. To the R of this is a masonry break, beyond which is a blocked-up entrance to a slightly-advanced barn section. Further, open barn entrance to the R, with exposed timber lintel and boarded door; 2-light framed and boarded loft windows above. R of the latter entrance are 2 tiers of ventilation slits. Stepped-down at the lower end of the range is a further 3-bay block with 2 stable entrances and a full-height open end bay. Square framed light to the loft above the stable doors, and vertical wooden boarding to the end bay. The lower gable end has an upper loading bay and this last section has an outshut to the rear with corrugated iron roof and boarded door to the N return. To the R of this is a flight of stone steps leading up to an upper entrance with boarded door contained within a shallow gabled dormer.

Interior

Internal stack with fireplace to the brewhouse section, its chimney removed; timber bressummer and wash boiler. To the R is an internal rubble partition wall with framed loading bay. Partly-boarded loft to the end bay at R.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 agricultural range with good surviving external character, forming part of an interesting regional farm group in an attractive village setting.

Group value with other listed items at Prion.