Pont-ar-Gothi

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire

Location: Spanning Afon Cothi in the centre of Pontargothi.

Community: Llanegwad

Locality: Pontargothi

Nantgaredig

History

An C18 or early C19 bridge shown on the 1839 Tithe map and 1888 Ordnance Survey as single carriageway. It was widened in the late C19 to a double carriageway.

Exterior

A rubble-stone triple-span double-carriageway bridge in 2 phases separated by a butt joint visible in the underside of the bridge. Segmental arches have narrow voussoirs. The upstream (N) side is the earlier. It has V-shaped cutwaters carried up to the parapet to form refuges. The coped parapet is corbelled out. The abutment on the R bank has a V-shaped buttress; the L side abuts the Cresselly Arms. On the wider S side, stepped V-shaped cutwaters have pyramidal offsets below a band at the base of the coped parapet. The plain abutments have shallow stepped buttresses.

Listed as a fine C18 road bridge with significant C19 widening.