Cymerau Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Corris, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cymerau Cottages

Location: The row of four cottages is set back from the track at the S end of the road running up Cwm Ratgoed, and backs on to Cymerau Quarry.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Corris

Community: Corris

Locality: Aberllefenni

Aberllefenni

History

Cymerau was a farm of "5.16.0 acres" (c2.35ha), owned by Hugh Jones in 1838. Following upon a lease of 1853, Cymerau Quarries were opened by H N Hughes, and later operated as Hughes and Nephew, cottages being built for quarry workers in the mid-late C19. The quarry ceased trading after 1933.

Six panelled door replaces the original.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a row of slate quarrymen's cottages, one of the few remaining rows of such cottages erected at the height of the propsperity of quarrying, probably in the 1860-70's, and as such, an interesting survival of a major industry in the Corris area.