Corner House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhossili, Swansea

Entry Name: Corner House

Location: South of the B4247, midway between Pitton Cross and Middleton, at the turning to Great Pitton Farm

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Rhossili (Rhosili)

Community: Rhossili

Locality: Pitton

Rhossili

History

C18 farmhouse, shown on the 1780 map as a tenancy held by Morgan Beynon's widow, with 24 acres (9.72 hectares), in the Penrice estate. The farm had been held on a lease for lives granted in 1741. By 1841 the tenancy was in the hands of the Bevan family.
The house has undergone alterations including re-roofing, the addition of a central staircase to take the place of original stairs beside the main chimney, an added rear wing (perhaps mid-C19) and lean-to and the loss of the chimney serving the original parlour.
The attached barn appears to be shown on the 1780 map.

Exterior

A two-unit farmhouse of two storeys, with a nearly symmetrical front, the symmetry off-centre because of the bulk of the kitchen chimney at left. Rough-rendered masonry in local sandstone, with large irregular exposed quoins. The added wing to the rear of the parlour has similar exposed quoins. Artificial slate roofs with tile ridges. The kitchen chimney and the chimney at the end of the rear wing have been rebuilt in brick. Upvc rainwater goods.
The upper windows to the front are replaced unequal sash windows of six panes, and the lower left window is a replaced window with 12 panes in unequal sashes. An original 9-pane sash-window to the right. On the elevation to the road the upper window is a six-pane sash window and the lower is a four-pane mid-C19 sash window with margin glazing. Slate window sills throughout.
Attached in tandem to the house at left is a barn in similar masonry, with opposed doorways and with a triangular set of pigeonholes over the lintel of the front doorway.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved vernacular house of the mid C18 in a small farmyard setting with near-contemporary barn in tandem.