Sunray

A Grade II Listed Building in Port Talbot, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Baglan

Locality: Dinas-Baglan Road

Built-Up Area: Port Talbot

Port Talbot

History

Probably built in the early 1930s and first shown on the 1936 Ordnance Survey. The map does not show the narrower bay at the SE end of the house which must therefore be a later addition.

Exterior

A 2-storey suburban house influenced by the Modern Movement and with Art Deco styling, of roughcast walls painted white and a flat roof concealed behind a plain parapet. Roughcast stacks are to the rear. The windows have mostly been renewed but retain their original coloured glass, including sunbursts to the smaller fixed windows, while the main windows incorporate an upper tier of fixed or opening lights which have abstract patterns and scenery. The asymmetrical front is dominated by a wide full-height bow window on the R side, to the L of which is the main doorway beneath a balcony with replaced handrail that covers an open-fronted porch with mosaic inlay to marble paving. The doorway has a moulded surround and replaced door. It is flanked by narrow windows with coloured glass. The balcony above has later scrolled ironwork to the balustrade and French doors under an overlight and projecting canopy. To its L is a higher and narrow stair tower, which has 3 windows with sunburst glass, and opens to a roof terrace. To the R of the bow window is a further bay set back, which must be an addition as it is not shown on the earliest Ordnance Survey map showing the house. In the lower storey it has French doors with flanking lights and overlight incorporating coloured glass. In the upper storey is a broad window incorporating wide lying panes to the centre.

Set back on the L side of the stair tower is a narrow bay with a wrap-around window in the lower storey, narrow windows above facing the front, and a 2-light casement to the L side, all with sunburst glazing. A lower 2-storey 2-bay service wing is set back further L. In the upper storey it has 3-light casements. In the lower storey is a tripartite window on the L side and the shadow of a blocked similar window on the R. To the rear the service wing projects beyond the main range and has half-lit boarded garage doors on the R side, L of which is a 3-light casement and a doorway under a flat projecting canopy and replaced door. In the upper storey are two 3-light windows.

The main range has uneven fenestration to the rear: In the upper storey is a 3-light window, below which are a 3-light window lower R and plain window to its L. Both 3-light windows have broad lying panes to the centre. The L angle is rounded and has 6-light wrap-around windows and a lower parapet line. The L-hand added bay is set back with 3-light windows incorporating lying panes.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its exceptional architectural interest as a well-designed modern house and a scarce example of this accomplished style in South Wales from the inter-war period.