Lychgate at church of St Catwg

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentyrch, Cardiff

Community: Pentyrch

Community: Pentyrch

Built-Up Area: Pentyrch

Pentyrch

History

Plaque records 'Gift of Thomas Henry Sparks JP 1928-1955' who was reputedly also the designer; he contributed to the local fashion for Tudor-style black and white buildings.

Exterior

Lychgate with exceptionally steep-pitched roof and prominent swept-out eaves with almost dog-leg profile. Of timber construction on a coursed ashlar plinth with Welsh slate roof surmounted by a large cross. 4 bays deep with timber arcade. The internal arch is wide and minimally pointed with struts rising to apex, the overhang of the gable supported by brackets; double timber gates with braces.

Included for group value with the church, also The King's Arms.