Stable Court at Kilvrough Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennard, Swansea

Community: Pennard

Community: Pennard

Locality: Kilvrough

Bishopston

History

The present Kilvrough Manor was probably built in the 1770s by William Dawkins as a substantial enlargement of an earlier house. The stable court was added c1800 contemporary with the enlargement of the service range, to which it is attached. During the 1939-45 war the house was occupied by RAF officers and was subsequently converted to an Outdoor Education Centre.

Exterior

Comprising a courtyard with wings to the S, E, and W sides, and a wall and gateway on the N side facing the main drive. The wall is rubble stone and is swept up at the ends and in the centre to square hammer-dressed gate piers. The courtyard wings are 2-storey, of rubble stone partly rendered and partly whitewashed, with hipped slate roofs except for the SW side, where the roofs are gabled. The W wing has added skylights. Facing the courtyard, the S wing has a passage to the R and a boarded shutter to a segmental-headed window in the centre. An open lean-to is on the L side. The upper storey has a 4-light window R of centre and an inserted window to the L with brick jambs and covered with corrugated plastic. The W wing has, to the R, a 12-pane hornless sash window under segmental head, L of which is a boarded door under an overlight leading to a through passage to the front of the service wing. To the L of the passage is a former carriage doorway under a wide lintel, but now with a door and window inserted below it. At the L end is a tall, wide round-headed opening now infilled and with a boarded door and a boarded-over window inserted into it. The upper storey has a 2-light casement to the centre with a thin sill and an inserted wide 2-light window to its L. The E wing has a boarded door under an overlight R of centre, a cross window to its R, and 2 replaced windows to its L. A similar replaced window is upper R. The N end wall of the wing has a central upper-storey window, now boarded up, with a stone sill. The W wing end wall has 2 original round-headed openings in the upper storey with replaced windows. The E wall of the E wing has 3 blocked round-headed windows in the upper storey and a small casement lower R. The S side of the S wing faces an upper yard with an attached rubble-stone wall on the R side. Attached to this is an open projection with a corrugated plastic roof, within which the S wing has a fixed pane window and a boarded door. In the centre are a wide boarded door and window, both replaced, with the passage at the L end. The S gable end of the W wing is set back from the S wing, and has a courtyard wall attached.

The W wing has a king-post roof. The remainder was not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial service block to an important country house, and for group value with Kilvrough Manor and other associated listed items.