Gazebo and attached walls of former Kilvrough Manor Nursery

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennard, Swansea

Entry Name: Gazebo and attached walls of former Kilvrough Manor Nursery

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Approximately 0.3km SW of Kilvrough Manor in woodland on the S side of Norton Lane at its junction with the A4118.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Pennard

Community: Pennard

Locality: Kilvrough

Built-Up Area: Southgate

Bishopston

History

The present Kilvrough Manor was probably built in the 1770s by William Dawkins as a substantial enlargement of an earlier house, and was surrounded by parkland. The tree nursery and integral gazebo were added in the third quarter of the C19 and are first shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1877.

Exterior

The gazebo comprises a 2-stage castellated round tower of rubble stone, the upper stage slightly narrower. The battlements are partly missing and the structure is partly obscured by vegetation. On the N side, facing into the former nursery, is a pointed doorway. On the W side is a lancet opening to the upper stage. The tower stands at the SW corner of the former nursery, which is rectangular and approximately 85m by 40m in area. Low rubble boundary walls survive in part.

Listed for group value with Kilvrough Manor and other associated listed items.