Jerusalem Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontrhydyfen, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Jerusalem Chapel

Also known as: Jerusalem Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Location: Prominently sited in the centre of Pontrhydyfen, sited high above the main B4287 through the village.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Pelenna

Community: Pelenna

Locality: Pontrhydyfen

Built-Up Area: Pontrhydyfen

Port Talbot

Built in 1876 (date on building), replacing earlier chapels on the site dated 1826 and 1845.

Exterior

Classical style chapel of snecked, rock-faced sandstone and slate roof. The 3-bay gable end front has round-headed sash windows in the outer bays. Central double panelled doors are under a round-headed overlight with late C19 coloured glass. Above are triple round-headed sash windows in the central bay. The pedimented gable has a soffit with billet frieze, and a keyed oculus with vents over an inset tablet recording the date of the building in engraved letters.

Attached to the R side is a wall at right angles with cast iron gates and a wrought-iron overthrow with the date 1863, probably re-used from another location. The R side wall is pebble dashed, has a hornless sash window offset to L in both tiers and a later 1-storey projection to the R. The rear wall has a lean-to in the centre flanked by tall round-headed windows and with a segmental-headed sash window lower L. The 2-window L side wall has segmental-headed hornless sash windows.

Inaccessible at the time of inspection (September 1999).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special architectural interest of its well-designed classical front in a prominent location.