Pont Tal-y-bont (partly in Llandygai community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Tal-y-bont (partly in Llandygai community)

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont Tal-y-bont (partly in Llanllechid community)

Location: Spans the Afon Ogwen on the road between Llanygai and Tal-y-bont; park land of Penrhyn Park to north.

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Llandygai

Llanllechid

History

Although a bridge over the Afon Ogwen is shown on a map of 1804, the present structure was probably built during the 1820s simultaneously with the wall which was then being erected around the extended Penrhyn Park; the road on which the bridge is situated was once the main route from Bangor to Conwy but has now been superseded by the present A55 to the south.

Exterior

Roughly coursed rubblestone with wide elliptical ashlar arch, enclosed by arch-ring; rubblestone parapets with triangular ashlar coping; abutments also of rubblestone on south side but with simple stone-on-edge coping; on the north side the abutments are formed by the wall to Penrhyn Park.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine early C19 bridge, probably built in association with the emparkment of Penrhyn Park in its present form during the 1820s; typical of the bridges being built in association with road improvements in the area at this time.