Tyddyn-isaf & Tyddyn-isaf bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tyddyn-isaf & Tyddyn-isaf bach

Location: Located on south side of track running westwards from the minor road between Llanllechid and Tal-y-bont; low rubblestone wall with stone-on-edge coping in front of both farm and cottage.

Town: Bangor

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Tal-y-bont

Llanllechid

History

Built in the early C19 as a pair of single-storey cottages, the western cottage (Tyddyn-isaf) was raised in height to form a 2-storey farmhouse in mid-C19, at which time a cowhouse was added to its west gable end. Although separate units of accommodation, the 2 dwellings serve the same farm; the cowhouse has now been converted to domestic use. The mid-C19 enlargement of Tyddyn-isaf was probably carried out as part of the widespread improvements made by the Penrhyn Estate to its farms at this period, the 2-storey part becoming the main farmhouse with the single-storey section being used as a labourer's cottage.

Exterior

2-storey farmhouse with single-storey cottage attached to east, the whole forming a long rectangular building, aligned roughly east-west. Roughly coursed rubblestone, more regularly coursed to first floor of farmhouse and rendered to its gable ends; slate roofs, shallow pitched to farmhouse. Cottage has 2-light 12-paned casement to left, 3-light 18-paned window to centre, both with slate cills, and porch on right with boarded outer door and half-glazed inner door; roughly central ridge stack. Farmhouse has 3-light 18-paned casement to left and 2-light 12-paned casement on right of C19 6-panel door and two 2-light 12-paned casements in corresponding positions on first floor, all windows with slate cills; integral end stacks. Converted single-storey cowhouse attached to west gable end.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid-C19 farmhouse apparently with earlier origin as 2 cottages, characteristic of the many remodellings carried out by the Penrhyn Estate to its farms at this period with 2 attached but distinct dwellings seving the same farm holding, in this case the larger forming the farmhouse and the smaller a labourer's cottage.