Pandy Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pandy Newydd

Location: Situated in isolated rural position in wooded grounds reached by a long track running off the east side of the A5 south of Halfway Bridge.

Town: Llanllechid, Bangor

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Tregarth

Llanllechid

History

Built on a virgin site in 1865, possibly by the Bangor diocesan architect, Henry Kennedy, as the rectory for Llanllechid church; now a private house.

Exterior

Former rectory in simple high Victorian Gothic style. 2-storey and attic double-depth plan comprising parallel gable-ended ranges with valley between. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks with tooled ashlar dressings; slate roofs with coped verges on carved kneelers. Symmetrical entrance range of 1:2:1 bays, centre bays forming full-height gabled break; first floor windows mullioned and transomed, those to gable with simple dripmould; 2-light mullion window to attic of gable and 5-light mullioned and transomed windows on ground floor; round-headed entrance arch in gable has inner panelled door. Left return of entrance range has external lateral stack with twin shafts and return wall of parallel range has 3-light mullioned and transomed window on ground floor, cross-window to first floor and tall narrow ventilation slit to attic. Datestone "1865" to junction between ranges concealed by creeper at time of Survey.

Interior

Virtually unaltered high Victorian interior with encaustic tile floor in hall; 4-panel doors and panelled window shutters throughout. Original moulded ceiling cornices and fireplaces in principal ground-floor rooms; small cast-iron grates in simple slate surrounds on first floor. Imposing staircase with spiked pyramidal finials to carved newels.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an essentially unaltered large high Victorian rectory in simple but well-handled Gothic style, retaining much of its original internal and external detail.