Outbuildings at Cochwillan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Outbuildings at Cochwillan

Location: L-shaped range of outbuildings to rear (south) of Cochwillan, south range with cobbling in front of door.

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Cochwillan

Llanllechid

History

Essentially mid-C19 in their present external form (the south range is certainly of this date), the trusses of the west range are probably of mid-C18 date and represent an earlier 4-bay building. Served as stables and cart shelter to Cochwillan before it ceased to be a dwelling and became a barn c1870; now in use as outbuildings to the restored house.

Exterior

L-shaped range of single-storey outbuildings, south range containing cart shelter to east, west range forming stables. Roughly coursed rubblestone (the masonry is slightly different on the northern part of the west range); slate roofs, hipped at both ends to south range. This has 2-bay cart shelter to left with on right a boarded door flanked by ventilator windows with slate cills; brick ridge stack. West range has roughly central boarded door with ventilator window on right; single-storey lean-to addition at rear, to right of which are 2 ventilator windows.

Interior

Northern part of west range in 4 bays with 3 trusses consisting of substantial raking struts from tie beams to principal rafters, the central truss reconfigured with a replacement tie at collar level; double purlins. Original extent southwards marked by a stone cross wall, beyond which is an A-frame truss to the 2-bay infill section with the south range; this has king-post truss between cart bays. Well-preserved slate and timber stall partitions in west range.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unspoilt range of simple outbuildings, which have strong group value with Cochwillan and other adjoining buildings.