Outbuilding at Twyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Clytha Hill

Raglan

Outbuilding, lofted stable, probably early C19. Marked on 1845 tithe map.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone with asbestos slate roof. Stone and brick outside steps to left of centre, cambered arch to recess beneath. Loft door breaks eaves under small boarded gable with slate roof. Altered opening to ground floor left of stairs. To right of centre, a small-paned loft window under eaves, slightly left of stable door with limber lintel below. Enlarged window with timber lintel to ground floor right. Open-fronted slate roofed addition on left end wall. Large lean-to in rubble stone with slate roof on right end wall. Small boarded window facing yard, door in end wall. Small vent loop in gable of main range above lean-to.

Included for group value with Twyn Farm and barn.