Barn range at Cwm Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Bettws Newydd

Raglan

History

Range of farm buildings to Cwm Farm, probably earlier C19, on N side of yard. A lofted cartshed and stable with barn attached under single roof. Marked on 1842 tithe map.

Exterior

Farm buildings, rubble stone with pantiles and stone tiles to some bottom courses. Main N range is lofted to W, barn to E. W gable end to road has small brick-headed loft light. S front has, to left, stone outside steps to broad loft door set under stone-tiled gabled porch on 2 posts. Next a broad ground floor opening with curved brick arch rising higher than loft floor level behind, and carried on stone centre pier. Two inset entries with timber lintels. Small shuttered loft light above. To right, stable door with brick cambered head and small paned-overlight, tiny brick-headed window to right and boarded loft opening above.
Barn to right has full-height double barn doors to centre and vent loop each side. Gabled porch with brick arch on rear, obscured by added lean-tos. Two loft window to right. Within lean-to ground floor right has loop, window, loop and door.

Interior

Barn has 7 bay tie-beam-and-collar truss roof with double purlins. Some oak floor beams in lower end.

Included as a good range of traditional farmbuildings, of group value with farmhouse opposite.