Tabernacle Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Coedffranc (Coed-ffranc), Neath Port Talbot

Community: Coedffranc

Locality: Skewen

Built-Up Area: Neath

Llandarcy

History

The first Tabernacle was built in 1860 and is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey in 1877. It was replaced by the present building erected on the same site in 1897.

Exterior

Classical-style chapel of roughcast with slate roof. The 3-bay front has rusticated dressings and pilasters with moulded capitals below a plain cornice to the pedimented gable. The outer bays have tall round-headed windows. The central bay has double panelled doors under a semi-circular overlight, and above it a 3-light window under a segmental head consisting of round-headed lights, of which the centre is wider. The pediment has an elliptical tablet recording the name and date of the chapel. Set back from the angles flanking walls are attached on both sides.

The L side wall is 5-window with tall round-headed windows. The R side wall is similar to the L. Behind is a narrow lean-to with round-headed windows similar to the sides.

Interior

The vestibule has coloured glass panels opposite the doorway, panelled doors to the main chapel and moulded newels and balusters to the gallery stairs. The main chapel has a panelled ceiling with moulded ribs and 3 ceiling roses. A 3-sided raked gallery is carried on thin cast iron columns with moulded capitals, and has a panelled front. Behind the pulpit is a plain baluster front with the organ behind. The organ is inserted into an earlier semi-circular arch, perhaps intended as an occasional stage for choirs, as can be seen at nearby Horeb Chapel. The pulpit is polygonal with a fretwork-panelled front and is flanked by steps with turned balusters and square newels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for architectural interest as a well-designed late C19 chapel retaining original character and detail.