Railings at Seion Fforest Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Railings at Seion Fforest Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Location: Chapel facing S on the N side of the valley of the Afon Nedd, some 50m N of the junction of Forest Hill and the A465. Railings on roadside and to S of chapel.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Blaenhonddan

Locality: Aberdulais

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Late C19 or early C20 iron railings in front of chapel of 1860. Posts marked E.T. Raybould & Son, Workington, older rails on rubble stone wall on roadside.

Exterior

Along roadside shorter length of low iron railings on rockfaced stone walls. Two brick cross-gabled entrance piers with iron posts and plain gates. Along chapel front terrace are taller railings with alternate trilobe finials, the railings in sections bolted between 13 Corinthian column posts with urn finials.

Included for group value with Capel Seion Fforest.