Tredegar Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Commercial development of shops with offices over; circa 1900.

Exterior

Large block of 4 storeys with 4 oriel windows, with, to R, on corner with Cambrian Road, 3,storey block. Free Renaissance style. Painted front to large block; corner block in red brick, with painted dressings. Large block has 3 pediments, central with relief decoration, and inscription "Tredegar Chambers". On top floor, central semi-circular window with 5 round-headed windows to each side. On first and second floors, 4 two-storey oriel windows. On ground floor, the 2 modern shopfronts to L lack fascia board. Shopfront to R faces both Bridge Street and Cambrian Street; deep fascia board with cartouches to Bridge Street and over corner bay; shop windows articulated by granite piers; granite stall risers; columns flank corner entrance.

Reasons for Listing

Well preserved commercial block, typical of Newport at the height of its economic power. Group value with listed National Westminster bank, on opposite corner of Cambrian Road.