Barclay's Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

1931, by Habershon and Fawckner, architects; contractor E Turner & Sons, of Cardiff.

Exterior

Early C20 bank in Classical style. Three storeys with attic behind parapet; Portland stone with channelled ground floor, on grey granite plinth. Ground floor has grey granite Doric portal to Commercial Street entrance, single window to R; 2 windows to corner, 6 windows to Corn Street. First and second floors articulated by giant order of Ionic pilasters. Curving corner bay with 2 windows, then a further 2 windows to Corn Street, beyond which is recessed section of 4 bays with free-standing Ionic columns; 2 windows to each bay; a further 2 windows beyond this. East elevation initially returns in same style, but is completed more simply in yellow brick.

Interior

Banking hall in Classical style; Roman Doric pillars and columns; ceiling with deep recesses with Doric detailing.

High quality bank building on important corner site.