7-12 Burton Homes

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

One of 2 identical sets of 6 almshouses built in 1908.

Exterior

Single-storey block of almshouses in red-brown rock-faced stone with bathstone dressings; plain tiled roofs; brick chimneys; mullion and transom windows with small-pane casement glazing. To each end, set forward, block with paired half-timbered gables, and tiled hood over pair of splayed bay windows, inner elevations have lean-to porch with roof following roof line of gable; porches half-timbered and glazed. Between end blocks, 4 houses each consisting of central steeply-gabled half-timbered porch with mullion and transom window to each side.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved and designed example of unusual building type; group value with adjacent set of almshouses.