HSBC (formerly Midland Bank)

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Late C19 bank.

Exterior

Bank in Northern European Renaissance style. Three storeys plus attic. Pale brown ashlar on grey plinth; slate roofs; stone chimneys. Two bays to Stow Hill (L), 5 to Bridge Street. Second floor has 3-light mullion and transom windows; first floor has similar windows with pediments; on ground floor, 3-light mullion and transom windows enclosed in arches with keystones. Attics alternate dormers with wooden gables and dormers in stone with flanking volutes and swan-necked pediments. Entrance in splayed corner with turret which has polygonal lantern supported on square base with clock, and pediment to each face. Two storey oriel window on upper floors; doorway with segmental pediment with cartouche.
In Bridge Street, a further lower block in red brick with extensive bathstone dressings. Three storeys, three windows, upper floors with central narrow window flanked by splayed bay windows; on ground floor, doorway to R, simple mullioned windows to L.

Good late C19 bank on key site in town centre.