Waterloo Road Gatepiers & Gates to Belle Vue Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Locality: Belle Vue Park

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

The land for the park was given by Lord Tredegar in 1891. Mawson won the competition (despite submitting designs for the wrong site) and the park opened in 1894. Mawson designed the layout for the park, and virtually all the buildings including terraces and tea pavilion, lodges, bridges, walls and gatepiers. Mawson became a landscape architect and town planner of international importance with commissions throughout Britain, and also in Canada and Greece.
The Borough council over-ruled Mawson and rather than commissioning an original design, purchased gates from Messrs T Brawn & Co of Birmingham.

Rock-faced stone gatepiers with cap stones support elaborate iron gates with Newport Borough arms.

Listed as part of group of items associated with this important public park.