Harbour Watch-Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam Moors (Gweunydd Margam), Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Harbour Watch-Tower

Building Class: Maritime

Location: On the S side of the mouth of the River Afan, just to the W of the Harbour Master's Office.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam Moors (Gweunydd Margam)

Community: Margam Moors

Port Talbot

History

Probably mid C19. The watch-tower pre-dates the major redevelopment of the docks by the Port Talbot Railway & Docks Company from 1894-8.

Exterior

Two-storey octagonal watch-tower with battlemented parapets. Constructed of stone, the lower storey of coursed rubble with quoins, the upper storey of dressed stone. The parapets consist of a moulded coping supporting dressed crenellations at the angles. The front faces W towards the sea and contains a doorway with segmental head of voussoirs and a wooden door frame. Window opening above with similar head, and 2 matching windows to the flanking faces. Two further upper storey windows to S and NE faces, tall and rectangular with flat heads. The door and glazing do not survive.

Interior

Four cast iron I-section beams formerly supported a low floor between the ground and upper storeys. Further cast iron beams support the ceiling above the upper floor. To the N side at ground level is a circular hole in the wall lined in cast iron, possibly for a telescope. Blocking in wall above, beneath a cast iron lintel, possible for a fireplace?

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the well preserved shell of a C19 harbour watch-tower, a prominent feature in the coastal landscape, and of historic interest.