Dolawel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dolawel

Location: Heol Tan-y-bryn is a development of two confronting terraces of houses running NE-SW, on the S side of Abergynolwyn.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Abergynolwyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Abergynolwyn

History

The quarries on the Rock Estate exploited the Broad, Middle and South (Narrow) Veins of the Upper Ordovocian series. The land was leased in 1844 to a John Pughe, but in 1864 a new company was formed, with increased capacity and commercial success. The slate was generally a grey colour. The company erected 88 houses in three main groups in Abergynolwyn, the first a row of 24 along Stryd Llanegryn followed by a further 24 in three terraces along Heol Dwr (Water Street). They were designed by T H Connell of the Aberdovey Slate Co Ltd between 1865 and 1868. Tan-y-bryn followed, a further street of two facing rows of 22 houses also by T H Connell, 12 containing a parlour, living room, kitchen and 3 bedrooms. However 5 larger ones had four bedrooms, presumably the houses at the W end of the S side, and 6 were smaller with only two bedrooms. One other was different, presumably incorporating a shop. All had back gardens. The quarry was sold in 1879, and closed in 1909, but was re-formed as the Abergynolwyn Slate and Slab Co Ltd in 1911, continuing production into the late 1920s. Heol Tan-y-bryn was erected for workers at the local slate quarries in c1870-80.

No 1 is well preserved retaining its original features throughout. Two steps to the front door.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a mid-later C19 formally planned development of workers' dwellings of urban character and high quality for a specific local industry. Retains much of its original character and detail.