Gamallt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gamallt House

Location: The property is sited on the lowest terrace of the Nant Gwernol, facing N, and is reached by a new track leading off the main road SW of Abergynolwyn, nearly opposite Hendre.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Abergynolwyn

Abergynolwyn

History

The building, which was probably built in the early C19, occupies the site of an earlier uphill-sited farmhouse. It was occupied in the 1838 tithe survey by Thomas Pugh, with a smallholding of 62 acres (25ha). Later, in 1886, the occupant was Lewis Williams.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, with a new slate roof with fascia, bargeboards, and gable stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, the N front symmetrical but offset to the left. Central 6-panelled door, the top panels glazed, and 4-pane horned sash windows to the first floor, including over the door. A 6-paned door and windows to the ground floor, that to the right wider. Three small windows to the rear.

Attached to the E gable, on steeply falling ground, a tall outbuilding with two doors, and having 3 vents in the gable end.

House not accessible at the time of inspection.

Included as a well preserved example of a rebuilt C19 farmhouse.