Cottage E of the Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

History

Built probably in the early C19. The tithe map for the parish of 1838 is not clear as to whether this actual building existed at that period.

Exterior

The building is constructed with local rubble stone, with flushed joints, and a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 window bays. The W front is approximately symmetrical, with a central door set in an open gabled timber porch. Small 4-paned horned sash windows to the ground floor, and similar 4-paned windows to the first floor under the eaves. Gable stacks with weather courses. Integral outshut under an extension of the roof at the rear.

Not accessible at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a typical small rural dwelling of W Meirionnydd, of group value with the Church of St Michael.