Miller's House, Llanrhidian Lower Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhidian, Swansea

Locality: Llanrhidian village

Built-Up Area: Llanrhidian

Llanrhidian

An early C19 miller's house, probably contemporary with the Lower Mill built in 1803.

Exterior

Two storey symmetrical-fronted house facing south. Uncoursed local limestone masonry with slate roof and tile ridge, rendered end-chimneys, low extension to rear. The house stands with its east gable a short distance from the mill pond. Three-window front elevation with central door. The upper windows are of sash type with six panes, with the eaves forming the heads. The lower windows are taller, also of sash type, with twelve panes and segmental brick arches. Replaced timber door beneath a similar segmental arch.

Reasons for Listing

An early C19 miller's house retaining its regional character, also listed for group value with the related mill and millpond.