Monastic Baths

A Grade II* Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Monastic Baths

Also known as: Margam Medieval Bath House
Ffynnon Gyffyr

Location: Located on the W bank of the Afon Cwm Bach, on the E side of a track. To the N, the track bends round sharply to the E, over the river, and on to Cwm Maelwg Farm.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Cwm Bach

Margam

History

A complete medieval bath house, probably C14-15. Though probably connected with Margam Abbey, it is most likely to have been a baptistry for the local population who worshiped at the nearby Hen Eglwys. However, it is also known as Fynnon Gyffyr (medicinal spring) and it may have been used in earlier times for healing.

Exterior

Rectangular structure of rubble stone with keeled vaulted roof covered in vegetation. The N and W sides are built into the bank, while the S and E sides are free-standing. The ground slopes down sharply to the E towards the Afon Cwm Bach which finally leads into the abbey fishpond (now lake). Shallow pointed arched entrance to S end. Head of narrow raked stones and a triangular keystone, resting on impost blocks. Sockets at spring level, probably for a door or gate. One small lancet window to E side.

Interior

The E window has wide splayed reveals and a stone sill. Wide recess in W wall and bench to N end. L-shaped pool surrounded by paving and with steps leading down from the S end. Water inlet channel to the N.

Listed grade II* as an unusual and complete survival of a medieval baptistry and holy well.