Milepost near Old Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Old Park

Margam

History

One of a group of mileposts in Gothic style, associated with the turnpiking of the A48. In its original position.

Exterior

Ornate cast iron milepost, painted white with black lettering and detail. Square base supporting a rear upright with pointed arched head with mouldings, imposts and keystone. In front, the base supports a low domed section with round-headed front face, above which are 2 tall faces with pointed arched heads each set at an angle of 45 degrees. The arches have raised mouldings.

Underneath the rear arch, the milepost reads 'Bridgend District'. The angled faces point in opposite directions, one reading 'To Pyle 2' and the other 'To Neath 10'. Underneath the round arch is the lettering 'London 185'. The square base has a raised border within which 'Margam Parish' is written in relief. A raised tablet at the bottom reads '1841'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as a characteristic feature of turnpike roads, and in an unusually ornate Gothic style. Group value with other mileposts on this section of the A48.