Roving Bridge over Neath Canal at Giant's Grave

A Grade II Listed Building in Briton Ferry, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Briton Ferry

Locality: Giant's Grave

Built-Up Area: Neath

Llandarcy

History

The Neath Canal was begun in 1791 and opened in 1794 to exploit the coal reserves of the upper Neath valley. The canal was originally cut as far as Melincrythan near Neath, where it joined the river. In 1798-9 the canal was extended to Giant's Grave, terminating in a basin. Later it was extended piecemeal further towards the coast (known as the Jersey Canal), beginning c1815 by a short extension to a new transhipment point, until 1847 when it had reached the new Briton Ferry Ironworks. The canal was closed to traffic in 1921. The roving bridge, probably completed by 1799, has ramped approaches facing the W on both sides on order that horses could cross the bridge without releasing the tow rope.

Exterior

A single-span bridge, of which the original stonework is snecked rubble, the restoration work random rubble. The segmental arch has tooled voussoirs and larger dressed quoins. The parapet has renewed flat stone copings. The hump-backed deck is laid with concrete and returns on the S side to form the ramped approaches. On the W side the parapet of the approach is ramped down to ground level adjacent to the canal.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding recent restoration, for industrial archaeological interest as an original built component of the Neath Canal.