18, Neath Road, Briton Ferry, SA11 2YR

A Grade II Listed Building in Briton Ferry, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Briton Ferry (Llansawel)

Community: Briton Ferry

Built-Up Area: Neath

Llandarcy

History

Built in the 1920s as a bank and first shown on the 1941 Ordnance Survey. It was later occupied by Midland Bank but has subsequently been converted to offices.

Exterior

A free-classical style bank with single-storey front but 2-storey behind, and a flat roof with roof lights concealed behind a parapet. The 6-bay front is of rusticated masonry, with moulded architraves to the openings. The outer bays are wider and brought forward. On the L side is a small-pane sash window, on the R side a doorway with fielded-panel door. Above it is a frieze of swags and a segmental pediment projecting on consoles. The 2 centre bays have sash windows and are flanked by similar windows in 2 tiers. A continuous string course above the windows acts as a hood mould over small bullseye windows in the outer bays. A deep moulded cornice is below the parapet.

The R side wall has a single bay continuos with the front, which has a bullseye vent above the window. Beyond this the side wall is of coursed rock-faced stone in 2 storeys with 3 sash windows under lintels in each storey. At the end of the wall is an ashlar stack. Beyond is a 2-storey addition at the rear. The L side wall has 2 large recessed blank panels but the wall has been extended towards the rear.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small classical building of the inter-war period, retaining original character, and for group value with the adjacent Rehoboth Chapel.