Addoldy MC Pennal, including front yard and railings (Methodist Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Addoldy MC Pennal, including front yard and railings (Methodist Chapel)

Location: The chapel stands to the N of the church, in the centre of the village, and on a minor road to Pennal Isaf.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Pennal

History

The chapel was built for the Calvinistic Methodist community in 1869, and rebuilt in 1908, the main front dating from the latter date.

Exterior

Built of small local rubble with brick dressings and a slate roof. The main front, in an Edwardian classical style facing W, is of squared rock-faced ashlar with buff terracotta dressings. The elevation is symmetrical with a central door and window over, enclosed in shallow pilasters which rise above a moulded string to join as a keyed architraved arch and pediment. Double part-glazed doors set back within a segmental headed opening. The window over is mullioned and transomed, the upper lights with cambered heads and all contain leaded quarries. The tympanum above the string contains the dedicatory inscription. To either side of the central feature, a similar tall arch containing 2-light twice transomed windows below the string. The whole elevation is framed by end pilasters which rise to corniced caps, forming end stops to the raking gable. In the upper part of the gable, a small keyed oculus. The side elevations consist of 4 round-headed windows containing margin glazing, the N side being rendered.

The front yard is defined by iron spear-headed railings mounted on a dwarf rubble wall, with corner piers and piers either side of the central pair of matching iron gates.

Interior

A ceiled timber entrance lobby, leading to a plain interior of 1869 date, modified later, with plastered walls, and an arched recess with a semicircular headed architrave on consoles behind the pulpit in the E wall. Flat ceiling with a openwork band set within a plain wide margin, with recessed angles, and circular features in each angle, and a further circular roundel at the centre. The lobby has a window with cast glass and above, a clock by J Rees of Machynlleth. Box seating in three blocks separated by side aisles, the rear slightly raked. The set fawr is set in a pine enclosure. The pulpit is raised, with a baluster gallery around the top, the desk set forward with its bookstand on corbels.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved chapel with a boldly articulated elevation, a conspicuous landmark within the village conservation area. Of group value with Capel Carmel.