Riverside Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Pennal

History

Built probably in the early-mid C19 as a roadside hostelry serving travellers on the main road from Machynlleth to Twywn and the W coast. Formerly known as the Flag Inn in the late C19, and Ty-brics from the alleged redeployment of Roman brick in the structure.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stone between end banded pilasters, the ground floor rendered and similarly with banded rustication below a continuous cornice. Slate roof and end stacks. Three storeys, 3 window bays. The entrance is through an open tall rusticated porch with a flat roof, set between bays 1 and 2 from the S. Large ground floor iron windows in a margin glazed style with hopper vents. On the first floor, 16-pane sash windows set in deep reveals, with painted radial heads. Twelve paned single sash windows to the top floor. The building has been extended at the rear. The building extends to the right as a 2-storey wing, perhaps of earlier date, now the kitchen and separate accommodation. Panelled door and 2 margin-glazed windows to the ground floor and a single modern window above. Gable stack. The ground floor continues the rustication of the main building, but the gable end is pebbledashed. A similar single storey 1 bay wing on the S gable end.

Interior

The entrance lobby opens to rooms containing bars on each side. Two longitudinal boxed beams and a fireplace in the left public bar, a single chamfered beam in the right bar. No other significant historic features remain.

Included as an imposing roadside inn retaining its early-mid C19 character.