Cwmffernol

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cwmffernol

Location: The farmstead is located in a narrow steep valley of the Nant Cwm-fernol running N from the Pennal-Cwm Maethlon road to Tywyn.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Pennal

History

An uphill sited farmhouse probably of C17 origin, remodelled in the later C18 or early C19. It was occupied by Thomas Pugh in 1906.

Exterior

Built of rubble stone, and rendered and whitewashed, except for the rear wing. Old slate roofs. Two storeys, 3 window bays. C20 boarded door offset slightly to the left of centre, and 9-pane single sash window above and to both floors to the left. Windows replaced with paned uPVC in original openings to the right of the entrance. Gable stacks, that to the right probably a later addition. At the W, uphill, gable end, a short single-storey farm building in line, with a boarded door. The wide-gabled rear wing is of a single bay with ground floor and attic. uPVC windows and door with fixed glazing. Gable end stack.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite alterations to the windows, as a good vernacular farmhouse of traditional form, set in a picturesque setting.