Caeherfyn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregarth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Caeherfyn Cottage

Listing Date: 24 May 2000

Last Amended: 17 July 2002

Building Class: Domestic

Location: Situated in roadside position directly at right-angles to minor road running northwards from Tregarth towards the A 5; garden to north is separated from small area immediately in front of cottage by l

County: Gwynedd

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandyg√°i)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Tregarth

Built-Up Area: Tregarth

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Tregarth

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage originated in the early C19 as a smallholder's cottage with its own small field system; as such, it is one of the few buildings in Tregarth pre-dating its development as a small slate quarry village from c1850 onwards, even if the cottage's original occupants also supplemented their income by working in the Penrhyn Slate Quarry.

Exterior

Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly east-west, with loft over right (west) room. Roughly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof with purple brick coping. Front has 4-pane horned sashes with red-painted frames and slate cills on either side of offset boarded door with glazed panel, all openings under slate lintels; rendered integral end stacks. Small window in right gable end lights crog-lofft above right room. Lean-to on rear with boarded door to road.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of Survey but its unspoilt exterior suggests that it is unlikely to be extensively altered and therefore it is probably of particular interest.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an especially well-preserved early C19 smallholder's cottage retaining its original detail and vernacular character remarkably intact.