Dockmaster's Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Locality: Porth Penrhyn

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Llandegfan

History

Probably built c1860 as part of the continuing development of Porth Penrhyn, the building is still in its original use as harbour master's office.

Exterior

Small single-storey building of tooled granite rubble blocks; hipped slate roof. Front (east) wall has wide tripartite horned sash window with stone lintel and cill roughly to centre; doorway on left. Right return has narrower tripartite sash window, also with stone lintel and cill; blank rear wall and left return, except for purple brick shaft to integral stack on former.

Altered interior.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an integral feature of the remarkable late C18 and C19 industrial port complex at Porth Penrhyn, the building has strong group value with the other structures here, in particular the Grade II* listed New Dock on the eastern quay of which it sits.